Bexhill Youth and Community Centre - Privacy Notice
Bexhill Youth and Community Centre - Preschool - Afterschool and Holiday Childcare - Rooms to Hire
Bexhill Youth and Community Centre Privacy Notice

About this Privacy Notice

We value the personal data that individuals, clients and organisations choose to share with us and we take their privacy very seriously.This Privacy Notice sets out the categories of personal data we may ask you to supply, why we need that data, how we will use it and how long we will retain it.We are a data controller for the purpose all personal data we process and the person responsible for our data protection compliance is Paul White.We undertake to draw this Privacy Notice to the attention of all relevant parties, and should you engage our services we will take it to mean that you are satisfied with its contents. Should you have any concerns or wish to discuss the contents of this notice further, please contact Paul White at [email protected] 

We may update this notice from time to time and we recommend you refer to it regularly.What personal data might we need?

We will only collect the personal data necessary to facilitate our interaction with you, such as information that is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and information without which we would not be able to provide you with the requested services.

Categories of personal data we may collect from you include:

1. Contact details- your name, address, email address and telephone number; and/or
2. dates of hire, reasons of hire, payment information
We do not seek to obtain personal data that falls outside the scope of this Privacy Notice and we kindly request that individuals do not furnish us with any unnecessary personal data. 

In accordance with data protection legislation we may destroy personal data supplied to us where we do not believe we have a sufficient legal basis to retain it.
Why do we need your personal data?
We process your personal data on the following bases:
1. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you, such as us providing you with our services;
2. Processing is required of us by law;
3. Processing is undertaken for a legitimate interest pursued by us. 
4. Processing is undertaken on the basis that you have consented to said processing. For example, where you have signed up to our newsletter. How will we use your personal data?We may use your data in the following ways, depending on the nature of our relationship
1. To provide services;
2. Where you have joined a group, or signed up to our newsletter, to contact you about our services, promotions or updates;
3. Where you have filled out an enquiry's form, to contact you by one of the means you have provided and inform you of our services;
4. For invoicing purposes; and/or
5. To comply with our legal obligations, such as record retention.Third party processors

We do not engage with, or pass your personal data on to, any third parties. If in the future the way we do business changes and we intend to do so, we will inform you accordingly. Retaining your personal data We have legal obligations as a company to retain records that may contain personal data, even after the main purpose of our relationship has ended. In accordance with our obligations, our accounting records will be retained for 6 years, after which archived files are destroyed. Nevertheless, for all personal data, once our obligation to retain the data ceases, we will cease processing and destroy it. If you would like further information regarding our retention policy, please contact Paul White.

We maintain appropriate security measures to prevent the misuse, loss or disclosure of your personal data. All of your personal data will be stored electronically on password protected devices.

Your rights Where you consented to receiving our newsletter, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You have the right to access the personal data we hold for you and the right to request that your personal data be rectified, erased or transported to another data controller. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. You may also request that we erase all your data that we hold or that we restrict processing. Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact Paul White. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint